Jay v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Sections 1692c and 1692d is denied.

Plaintiff contends, in his Memorandum, that after this lawsuit was filed, Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692b by failing to correspond with Plaintiff's counsel in collecting the mortgage debt.

The Court can find no claim in Plaintiff's Amended Complaint for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692b.

Section 1692b deals with communication "with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer." It provides that, after the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with regard to the subject debt, the debt collector cannot communicate with any person other than the attorney regarding location information about the debtor.