Case No. 99-74189.
[…] The Bankruptcy Court thus did not abuse its discretion by failing to consider an amended plan filed moments before the hearing.
The second issue is whether the Bankruptcy Court had the authority to dismiss Debtor's case with prejudice in excess of 180 days. Debtor relies on the Tenth Circuit's opinion in In re Frieouf, 938 F.2d 1099 (10th Cir. 1991), in support of its argument that the Bankruptcy Court lacks the authority to restrict future filings in excess of 180 days. In Frieouf, the court construed 11 U.S.C. § 349 (a) as limiting a bankruptcy court's ability to restrict future filings. The statute reads as follows:
Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.11 U.S.C. § 349 (a).