Javanbakhsh v. Dahms (In re Marriage of Javanbakhsh)
[…] Javanbakhsh asserts generally that the court's order denying her motion for reconsideration that was heard on January 1, 2018, was made in error and because "this order is detrimental to my life and makes me destitute." (See Howard, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 523 ["[c]onclusory assertions of error are ineffective in raising issues on appeal"].) The appellate challenge to the court's order denying her motion for reconsideration is without merit for several reasons.

First, Javanbakhsh failed to sign the motion for reconsideration under penalty of perjury. Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a) provides that "[t]he party making the application [for reconsideration] shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown." (Italics added.) The moving party's use of an affidavit (or declaration under penalty of perjury) is thus a "statutory procedural requirement" for making a motion for reconsideration. (Branner v. Regents of University of California (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1043, 1048 (Branner).)