B305752 B305930
[…] Instead, it has exclusively relied on the trivial defect defense to show Jassim cannot prove the element of duty as required to succeed on his claims for negligence and premises liability. Having concluded respondents were entitled to summary judgment because they established the uplift was a trivial defect as a matter of law, we need not address whether the HOA had a duty to maintain the sidewalk abutting its property.
The trivial defect defense also applies to claims under the Government Claims Act, section 810 et seq. Under this statute, "'[l]iability may attach to a governmental entity if there is a dangerous condition on governmental property. (§§ 830, 835.) A condition is "dangerous" if it creates a "substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable it will be used." (§ 830, subd. (a).)