B305752 B305930
[…] We reject this argument because, as the City points out: (1) Jassim does not cite any legal authority supportive of his position; and (2) respondents did not have any reason or opportunity to object to his reliance on the evidence of the subsequent remedial measures to show the uplift was not a trivial defect, as he did not raise this argument in the trial court.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1151: "When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent remedial measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event." A similar rule applies in the context of claims for injuries caused by dangerous conditions on public property.