B305752 B305930
[…] C. Actual or Constructive Notice of the Uplift
1. Governing Legal Principles
To prevail on a claim for injuries resulting from a dangerous condition on public property, the plaintiff must demonstrate "[t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [s]ection 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." (§ 835, subd. (b).) "A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." (§ 835.2, subd. (a).) "A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." (§ 835.2, subd. (b).)
2. Analysis
Jassim contends the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in the City's favor because "[r]easonable minds could differ as to whether . . . [it] had actual or constructive notice of the defect."