Jassek v. N. Dakota Workforce Safety & Ins.
[…] [¶ 8] In this case, the record clearly demonstrates that the request for binding dispute resolution was filed by McKenzie, who was a medical provider. It was McKenzie, not Jassek, who submitted all of the written requests for purchase or rental of the myoelectric prosthesis and who signed and filed the letter which WSI accepted as a request for binding dispute resolution. Jassek never requested binding dispute resolution, and his notice of appeal to the district court attempts to appeal from WSI's decision denying McKenzie's request.

[¶ 9] The language of N.D.C.C. § 65–02–20 unambiguously provides that “[a] dispute resolution decision under this section requested by a medical provider concerning ... a request for ... treatment is not reviewable by any court.” The statute bases appealability on the identity of the party who requests binding dispute resolution, not on who appeals the binding dispute resolution decision.