Jassek v. N. Dakota Workforce Safety & Ins.
[…] II

[¶ 4] Jassek contends that because WSI failed to explain its reasons for disregarding the medical evidence favorable to Jassek its binding dispute resolution decision was arbitrary, and that WSI's binding dispute resolution procedure violated his right to due process because it failed to provide a formal hearing.

[¶ 5] Under N.D.C.C. § 65–02–20, WSI has implemented a managed care program which allows an employee, employer, or medical provider to request binding dispute resolution if dissatisfied with WSI's initial managed care decision. Section 65–02–20, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

The organization shall establish a managed care program, including utilization review and bill review, to effect the best medical solution for an injured employee in a cost-effective manner upon a finding by the organization that the employee suffered a compensable injury. The program shall operate according to guidelines adopted by the organization and shall provide for medical management of claims within the bounds of workforce safety and insurance law.... If an employee, employer, or medical provider disputes a managed care decision, the employee, employer, or medical provider shall request binding dispute resolution on the decision. The organization shall make rules providing for the procedures for dispute resolution. Dispute resolution under this section is not subject to chapter 28–32 or section 65–01–16. A dispute resolution decision under this section requested by a medical provider concerning payment for medical treatment already provided or a request for diagnostic tests or treatment is not reviewable by any court. A dispute resolution decision under this section requested by an employee is reviewable by a court only if medical treatment has been denied to the employee. A dispute resolution decision under this section requested by an employer is reviewable by a court only if medical treatment is awarded to the employee. The dispute resolution decision may be reversed only if the court finds that there has been an abuse of discretion in the dispute resolution process.

[¶ 6] Before we reach the merits of an appeal, we must first determine whether there is jurisdiction. See, e.g., In re Estate of Hollingsworth, 2012 ND 16, ¶ 7, 809 N.W.2d 328;Brummund v.