Jasper v. Hussain
[…] Id. We must examine the entire record and adjudicate anew the rights of the parties on the issues presented. City of Wapello v. Chaplin, 507 N.W.2d 187, 188 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993).

To prove a claim of fraudulent conveyance, the plaintiff must show by clear and convincing evidence, first, that a fraudulent transfer occurred, and second, that she was prejudiced by the transfer. Generic Farms v. Stensland, 518 N.W.2d 800, 803 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).

B. Whether the evidence supports the finding of fraud

A claim of fraudulent conveyance arises under Iowa Code section 684.4(1)(a) (2009), which states:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the following circumstances:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation . . . .
When determining intent, courts consider the following factors:
a. Whether the transfer or obligation was to an insider.
b. Whether the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer.
c. Whether the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed.
d. Whether, before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit.
e. Whether the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets.
f. Whether the debtor absconded.
g. Whether the debtor removed or concealed assets.
h. Whether the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred.
i. Whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
j. Whether the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred.
k. Whether the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
Iowa Code § 684.4(2)(a)-(k). Additionally, "[a]ll of the circumstances of any given transaction must ordinarily be considered together." Generic Farms, 518 N.W.2d at 803.

With respect to the finding of fraud, the district court stated it found: