2:21-cv-01015-TL
[…] See Id. (emphasis added). Similarly, as a licensed customs broker, the scope of Radiant Customs's disclosure duty under federal regulations affirmatively prohibits it from “withhold[ing] information from a client relative to any customs business it conducts on behalf of a client who is entitled to the information.” 19 CFR § 111.39(a). This is an affirmative duty separate from the subsequent duty of candor imposed by the same regulatory provision. Id. (“The broker must not knowingly impart to a client false information relative to any customs business.”). Thus, Defendants' argument that it never knowingly provided false information does not relieve it of its separate affirmative disclosure duty.
Defendants' claim that Radiant Customs responded to the relevant hold notice the same as it responded to an earlier hold notice (Dkt.