Jarzembek v. Cnty. of Erie
[…] See Valencia ex rel. Franco v. Lee, 316 F.3d 299, 305 (2d Cir. 2003).

A. Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress - Exclusive Remedy

The Complaint alleges that Defendants harassed Plaintiff from March 25, 2019 (the alleged publication date of the defamatory statements) until May 2019 (the date Plaintiff left employment at the Department), and that Defendants' negligence caused Plaintiff to suffer "extreme emotional psychological and mental distress and anxiety." (Doc. 1 at 17 ¶¶ 32-33.) In their motion to dismiss, Defendants argue that N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 29(6) bars Plaintiff's negligence claim.

Section 29(6) provides that "[t]he right to compensation under this chapter [N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law], shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured . . . by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ." N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 29(6). The Second Circuit has held that § 29(6) bars common-law negligence claims against an employer based on a co-worker's harassment allegedly creating a hostile work environment. Torres v. Pisano, 116 F.3d 625 (2d Cir. 1997); see also Ferris v.