Jarvis v. Silbert
[…] Stated alternatively, the fax fails to comply with the requirements of R.C. 1303.03.

The first fatal omission in the Mulholland fax is the absence of an unconditional promise by either Mulholland or OFMC to pay any amount of money. The mere fact that Mulholland drafted and signed a document providing plaintiff with information about the proposed transaction does not constitute a promise by either Mulholland or OFMC to pay Jarvis, or any other party, the sum of $30,000. R.C. 1303.03(A) clearly states that a negotiable instrument must contain on its face "an unconditional promise or order to pay." As set forth in R.C. 1303.01(11), "`Promise' means a written undertaking to pay money that is signed by the person undertaking to pay." Indeed, even a written acknowledgment of an obligation to pay does not constitute a "promise" unless the obligor also specifically takes responsibility for the payment of the obligation. R.C. 1303.01(11).