Case No.: RWT 10cv1540
[…] C. Retaliation Claim Under Maryland's Fair Employment Practices Act
Jarvis alleges he was subject to retaliatory treatment in violation of Maryland's Fair Employment Practices Act ("FEPA"). See Compl. at 4. Jarvis cites Md. Ann. Code 49B, § 27; however, the Court assumes that Jarvis intends to assert a claim under FEPA's current anti-retaliation provision, Md. Code, State Government, § 20-606. See Compl. at 4. The FEPA tracks Title VII's anti-retaliation provision and pursues the same objectives. See Chappell v. Southern Maryland Hosp., Inc., 578 A.2d 766, 772 (Md. 1990). Section 20-606 states, in relevant part, "an employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment . . . because the individual has (1) opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle; or (2) made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606.
Md. Ann. Code 49B, § 27 was repealed by Acts 2009, c. 120, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2009. Md. Ann. Code art. 49B, § 18.