Jared v. Harmon
[…] I respectfully disagree, however, with the majority's conclusion that, despite landlord's breach of his duty to provide sewage disposal services, tenant was ultimately responsible for keeping the property free from the accumulation of sewage. I, therefore, dissent.

As the majority accurately recites, landlord initiated a forcible entry and detainer (FED) action, alleging that tenant violated her duties under ORS 90.325(1)(b). That statute requires that the tenant

"[k]eep all areas of the premises under control of the tenant in every part as clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth *** as the condition of the premises permits and to the extent that the tenant is responsible for causing the problem. The tenant shall cooperate to a reasonable extent in assisting the landlord in any reasonable effort to remedy the problem."
ORS 90.325(1)(b) (emphases added). The majority concludes that landlord had a duty under the ORLTA's habitability requirements, ORS 90.320(1), to provide sewage disposal services to tenant. 334 Or.App. at 558. As noted, I agree.