Jared v. Harmon
[…] Landlord argues that he had no duty to maintain the space in habitable condition and that, therefore, the court properly denied tenant's counterclaims. We conclude that landlord had a duty to provide water and sewage disposal to this rental space under ORS 90.320, but that the trial court nevertheless did not err in denying tenant's counterclaims.

A landlord has a duty "at all times during the tenancy [to] maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition." ORS 90.320(1). ORS 90.100(14) provides that a "dwelling unit" is a structure used "as a home" and, in the case of a person "who rents a space for a *** recreational vehicle * * *, but does not rent the home, means the space rented and not the *** recreational vehicle *** itself." ORS 90.320(1) provides that a landlord must maintain a water supply and sewage disposal system for the dwelling unit:

"[A] dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks:
“******