Jared v. Harmon
[…] We likewise proceed to address tenant's assignment of error directed to the trial court's ruling on "the counterclaims."

Tenant had two potential types of remedies available to her under ORS 90.360. Under ORS 90.360(1)(a), she could "terminate [the] lease after giving the landlord written 'fix or I leave' notice and an opportunity to cure the defect." Eddy v. Anderson, 366 Or. 176, 179, 458 P.3d 678 (2020). She could also seek damages and obtain injunctive relief under ORS 90.360(2) for any noncompliance by landlord with the rental agreement or habitability requirements. "However, if the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance, and the tenant knew or reasonably should have known of the condition and failed to give actual notice to the landlord in a reasonable time prior to the damage, *** tenant is not entitled to recover damages for the landlord's noncompliance with the habitability requirements." Eddy, 366 Or at 179 (explaining tenant's remedies under ORS 90.360(2) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

ORS 90.360 provides, as relevant:

"(1)(a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with
ORS 90.320 or 90.730, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after delivery of the notice if the breach is not remedied in seven days in the case of an essential service or 30 days in all other cases, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection. ***
"(b) If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages or otherwise and if the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
“*****