Jared v. Harmon
[…] It is to say that landlord, not tenant, had the duty to provide sewage services, controlled the premises to that extent, and was "responsible for causing the problem" by not providing sewage services in the first instance. Sewage ultimately has to be disposed of somewhere away from the home, even if it may be temporarily stored in an RV. It was landlord, however, that had to remedy that problem.

I would also reverse and remand for further proceedings on tenant's counterclaim under ORS 90.360(2) for landlord's noncompliance with the habitability requirements. It cannot be said that landlord "neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance" such that tenant may not recover damages. ORS 90.360(2). Here, the condition that caused the noncompliance with the habitability requirements in ORS 90.320(1) was landlord's failure to provide for sewage disposal.