The Law Court affirmed the judgment on November 7, 2013. See Janvier v. Janvier, 2013 Me. Unpub. LEXIS 113.
[…] By the very nature of joint tenancy, the title of the first joint tenant who dies terminates with his death, and as both he and his cotenant were possessed and owners per tout, that is of the whole, the estate of the survivor continues as before.
Black's Law Dictionary defines a tenancy in common as "A property's joint ownership by 2 or more unrelated or related bodies in equal or unequal shares." --------
e. 31 M.R.S. §§ 1001 et seq.
Plaintiff argues she was in a partnership with the defendants pursuant to the Maine Uniform Partnership Act (31 M.R.S. §§ 1001 et seq.) and therefore they owed her a fiduciary duty. Section 1001 defines a partnership as "an an association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under section 1022, predecessor law or comparable law of another jurisdiction." 31 M.R.S. §§ 1001. The Law Court held in Dalton v.