The Law Court affirmed the judgment on November 7, 2013. See Janvier v. Janvier, 2013 Me. Unpub. LEXIS 113.
[…] Furthermore, divorce judgments do not necessarily have res judicata effect on subsequent tort actions, even where the same issues might have been raised during the divorce case. Henriksen v. Cameron, 622 A.2d 1135, 1141 (Me. 1993) (holding cruel and abusive treatment as a grounds for divorce is separate and distinct from intentional infliction of emotional distress claim). The District Court addressed economic misconduct in the context of spousal support under the alimony statute. 19-A M.R.S. § 951-A(5)(M) (listing economic misconduct "by either party resulting in the diminution of marital property or income" as a factor in awarding spousal support). Economic misconduct within the meaning of the statute can take many forms. See, e.g., Ramsdell v. Ramsdell, 1997 ME 14, ¶ 6, 688 A.2d 918 (removing property subject to marital debt from the state); Quin v.