07-24-2023
[…] Plaintiffs assert that Zydus failed to warn doctors of Amiodarone's risks. The scope of Zydus's duty to warn is impacted by the Hatch-Waxman Amendment to the FDCA. That amendment facilitates the prompt market entry of generic drugs by permitting generic drug manufacturers to file Abbreviated New Drug Applications ("ANDA") in which they "piggyback off of a previously-approved brand-name drug, but [are] required by federal law to match the preapproved brand-name analogue's labeling and composition exactly." Sikkelee I, 822 F.3d at 703 n.20 (emphasis omitted); see 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) ("FDA will approve . . . an ANDA after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for manufacturing and controls, labeling, and, where applicable, bioequivalence."). Under this framework, the brand-name manufacturer is responsible for the adequacy and accuracy of its drug's labeling, while a generic drug manufacturer is subject to a "duty of sameness," which requires its label to be identical to the brand-name's label. PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 564 U.S. 604, 613, 616 (2011). The definition of labeling in the prescription drug context is "expansive," Schrock v. Wyeth, Inc., 727 F.3d 1273, 1287-88 (10th Cir. 2013), and includes:
On the other hand, entities seeking approval of a brand-name drug must file a New Drug Application ("NDA"), which the FDA will approve "only if it determines that the drug in question is safe for use under its proposed labeling and the drug's probable therapeutic benefits outweigh its risk of harm." Sikkelee I, 822 F.3d at 703 n.20; see 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) ("FDA will approve an NDA after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling.").
A generic manufacturer may only change its drug's label "to match an updated brand-name label or to follow the FDA's instructions." PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 564 U.S. 604, 614 (2011).