Jankovsky v. Anderson
[…] Under the terms of the dissolution judgment and decree, Steven Anderson has supervised parenting time every other weekend and two evenings per week. Appellants supervise Steven Anderson's parenting time. Because respondent has an order for protection (OFP) against Steven Anderson, appellants have acted as intermediaries with respondent for the purpose of exchanging the children.

The district court may issue a harassment restraining order (HRO) if the court finds "reasonable grounds to believe that the [actor] . . . engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2010). For purposes of the statute, harassment includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2010). "The statute requires proof of, first, 'objectively unreasonable conduct or intent on the part of the harasser,' and, second, 'an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the person subject to harassing conduct.'" Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 764 (Minn.