Janik v. In re M.D.J.
[…] 4. The age, maturity, judgment, and expressed needs of the adoptee; and 5. The recommendation of the department, licensed child-placing agency, or professional that prepared the preliminary study and home investigation, or the department if no such study was prepared, concerning the advisability of disclosure.
§ 63.162(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2023).

Our record indicates, however, that Appellant did not obtain a recommendation from the Florida Department of Children and Families (or another relevant entity) on the advisability of disclosure, as required by section 63.162(4)(b)5. (See infra n. 1). Nor does it appear that Appellant gave notice of hearing to the department, as required by section 63.162(2), which provides: "In the case of an adoption not handled by the department or a child-placing agency licensed by the department, the department must be given notice of hearing and be permitted to present to the court a report on the advisability of disclosing or not disclosing information pertaining to the adoption." § 63.162(2), Fla. Stat. (2023); see A.D. v. M.D.M., 920 So.2d 857, 860 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) ("Section 63.162(2) provides that confidential information may be released from the adoption file by court order.