Janigian v. Cooley LLP
[…] [Citation.] The legislative impetus for the enactment was concern about the use of frivolous conspiracy claims that were brought as a tactical ploy against attorneys and their clients and that were designed to disrupt the attorney-client relationship. [Citations.]” (Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 816.)

As originally enacted, former section 1714.10 (added by Stats. 1988, ch. 1052, § 1) provided in pertinent part as follows:

“No cause of action against an attorney based upon a civil conspiracy with his or her client shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes a claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action....”

2. Doctors’ Co.

After section 1714.10 was enacted, the California Supreme Court overruled Wolfrich in Doctors’ Co.