Janigian v. Cooley LLP
[…] (Select Base, at p. 645.)

2. The statutory language does not support plaintiff’s interpretation

Plaintiff argues that the plain language of the statute supports his interpretation that section 1714.10 applies only to claims explicitly pled as a cause of action “for a civil conspiracy.” The statutory language does not, however, cover “a cause of action for a civil conspiracy.” That phrase appears nowhere in the text of the statute. Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) begins with the words “[n]o cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client....” The statute thus covers a cause of action directed against an attorney that also alleges a civil conspiracy between the attorney and client. The statutory language itself does not limit its application to claims explicitly pled or labeled as “a cause of action for a civil conspiracy.”

Plaintiff’s interpretation of section 1714.10 is also inconsistent with the rest of the statutory language, which includes the very phrase plaintiff claims the Legislature sought to excise from section 1714.10. The second sentence of section 1714.10 provides: “The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition....” (§ 1714.10, subd. (a), italics added.) Notably, this sentence uses the broader term “liability based upon” a civil conspiracy when referring to pleadings allowed under the statute, as opposed to the narrower and more specific term “cause of action.” (Italics added.)