Janigian v. Cooley LLP
[…] (Doctors’ Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 39 (Doctors’ Co.).) “This principle is known as the ‘agent’s immunity rule, ’ which establishes that ‘an agent is not liable for conspiring with the principal when the agent is acting in an official capacity on behalf of the principal.’ [Citations.]” (Berg, supra, at p. 817.)

II. Section 1714.10

A. Scope and Operation of the Statute

Section 1714.10 applies to a cause of action “against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client....” (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).) The statute prohibits a plaintiff from suing an attorney for civil conspiracy with the attorney’s client without first obtaining court approval. Such prior court approval is obtained by filing a verified petition establishing a reasonable probability of prevailing on the claim. (§ 1714.10, subd. (a); Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 815.) Failure to obtain the requisite court approval is a defense to an action covered by the statute and may be raised in a motion to strike the complaint. (§ 1714.10, subd. (b).)

Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides: “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based. The court shall order service of the petition upon the party against whom the action is proposed to be filed and permit that party to submit opposing affidavits prior to making its determination. The filing of the petition, proposed pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of the matter, which ruling, if favorable to the petitioning party, shall permit the proposed pleading to be filed.”

Section 1714.10, subdivision (b) provides: “Failure to obtain a court order where required by subdivision (a) shall be a defense to any action for civil conspiracy filed in violation thereof. The defense shall be raised by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy upon that attorney’s first appearance by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate. Failure to timely raise the defense shall constitute a waiver thereof.”

The purpose of section 1714.10 is “to weed out the harassing claim of conspiracy that is so lacking in reasonable foundation as to verge on the frivolous.