Janigian v. Cooley LLP
[…] First, the proposed amendment deleted the words “based upon” and replaced them with the word “for” so that the statute applied to a cause of action “for a civil conspiracy” instead of a cause of action “based upon a civil conspiracy.” Second, it added the words “to violate subdivision (h) of Section 790.03 of the Insurance Code, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client” immediately after the words “civil conspiracy.” As originally proposed, the 1991 amendment thus would have changed section 1714.10 to provide as follows: “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client to violate subdivision (h) of Section 790.03 of the Insurance Code, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client....” (Sen. Bill No. 820 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Mar. 7, 1991.)

The drafters of the 1991 amendment then considered the effect of the Supreme Court’s decision in Doctors’ Co.