Janigian v. Cooley LLP
[…] Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 599, 604.)

There are two exceptions to the statutory prefiling requirement. Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) does “not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).)

B. Legislative History

1. Wolfrich and the 1988 Enactment

“The Legislature originally enacted section 1714.10 in 1988 in response to Wolfrich Corp. v. United Services Automobile Assn.