Jane St. Grp. v. Millennium Mgmt.
[…] The third, § 1836(b)(3), outlines the various forms of relief available under the DTSA. The next section of the DTSA, § 1836(c), establishes federal jurisdiction over such actions. The provision for attorneys' fees is found in subsection (3), “Remedies,” specifically at § 1836(b)(3)(D). This placement is significant. By including the fee-shifting provision in the “Remedies” subsection, Congress evidently intended it to be a potential form of relief, not an independent basis for a claim. This is reinforced by the language of § 1836(b)(3)(D) itself, which states that “a court may, if a claim of. .. misappropriation is made in bad faith ... award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.” The use of “may,” and the reference to a pre-existing “claim of misappropriation,” indicate that this is a discretionary remedy available after the resolution of an underlying misappropriation claim, not a freestanding cause of action.