Doe v. Gormley
[…] Defendant moves for dismissal of Plaintiff's claim for violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA"), Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law Art. § 13-301 et seq., arguing that Plaintiff "failed to sufficiently plead any material misrepresentation or false statement that she relied upon in making payments" ECF No. 21 at 14. The Maryland Consumer Protection Act prohibits "unfair or deceptive trade practices," and lists several categories of prohibited conduct. Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law Art. § 13-301. Relative to the present claim, the MCPA prohibits both the use of a "[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers" and also a "[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive. Id.

Under the MCPA, "an individual may only bring a claim if she can establish the nature of the actual injury of loss that he or she allegedly sustained as a result of the prohibited practice." Allen v.