Jandt v. Jackson
[…] E. Professional Fiduciary

Christopher contends that the trial court abused its discretion by approving the third account because Jandt was not a licensed professional fiduciary. This contention lacks merit.

A person who acts as a trustee is considered a professional fiduciary if the person "acts as a trustee . . . for more than three individuals, at the same time." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6501, subd. (f)(2).) For purposes of counting individuals, "[a]ll individuals who are related to each other shall be counted as one individual" and "trustors who are related to each other shall be counted as one individual." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6501, subds. (f)(2)(B) & (C).)