No. 82 Civ. 2276.
[…] (a) to delegate to any officer or agency of such local government the power to adopt resolutions or to promulgate rules and regulations for carrying into effect or fully administering the provisions of any local law.
For the purposes of interpreting the above scheme, a "general law" is defined as "a law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages." N.Y. Const., art. 9, § 3(d)(1). A "special law," on the other hand, is "a law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, town or villages." Id., art. 9, § 3(d)(4). In addition, the Appellate Division, Second Department, of the New York has recently stated in Ames v. Smoot, supra :