No. 82 Civ. 2276.
[…] Notwithstanding approval by the Department under ECL 39, however, certain of plaintiff's products continued to be prohibited in Suffolk County in spite of numerous efforts by plaintiff to comply with Local Law No. 12. See supra pp. 1368-1369. Plaintiff therefore instituted the instant action.
The reference to restricted "mechanical" material in § 39-0105(1) appears to be a typographical error in light of the other sections of article 39 which refer to restricted "chemical" material. The nature of such restricted material is specifically defined in § 39-0103(4), which provides:
Restricted chemical material means (a) any halogenated hydrocarbon chemical (aliphatic or aromatic) including but not limited to trichloreothane, tetrachloroethylene, methylene chloride, halogenated benzenes, carbon tetrachloride, or (b) any aromatic hydrocarbon chemical including but not limited to benzene, toluene, naphthalene, or (c) any halogenated phenol derivative in which the hydroxide group and two or more halogen atoms are substituted onto the aromatic carbons of a benzene ring including but not limited to trichlorophenol, pentachlorophenol, or (d) acrolein, acrylonitrile or benzidine.
The text of the letter from the NYSDEC, attached to the Budd Aff. as Exh. F, states in relevant part: