No. 82 Civ. 2276.
[…] * * * * * *
(10) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein.
N.Y. Const. art. 9, § 2(c) (emphasis added).
In addition, article 2 of the New York Municipal Home Rule Law provides further authority for local governments to enact laws in areas in which the state also legislates. In language similar to that of article 9, § 2 of the state constitution, N.Y.Mun. Home Rule Law § 10 provides that a county may enact legislation which does not conflict with the constitution or a general law if such local legislation relates to "protection and enhancement of its physical and visual environment" or the "government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein." N.Y.Mun.Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(11), (12) (McKinney Supp. 1983). Subdivision 4 of § 10 further provides:
4. In the exercise of its powers to adopt and amend local laws, the legislative body of a local government shall have the power:
(a) to delegate to any officer or agency of such local government the power to adopt resolutions or to promulgate rules and regulations for carrying into effect or fully administering the provisions of any local law.
For the purposes of interpreting the above scheme, a "general law" is defined as "a law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages." N.Y. Const., art. 9, § 3(d)(1).