Jana Food Serv., Inc. v. Nationwide Agribusiness Ins. Co.
[…] Simply reciting the statutory elements for a claim under § 541 fairs no better. Instead, a plaintiff must spell out the who, what, when, where, and how of the purported violations. Plaintiff's conclusory allegations fail to do so.

Plaintiff also attempts to impose liability under § 542. Plaintiff, however, provides no authority to support its position that an adjuster-as opposed to an insurer-is subject to a duty of good faith in the claims resolution process. The court is satisfied that no such authority exists. Compare Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.003 (West) ("An insurer . . . may not engage in an unfair claim settlement practice.") with Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.003 (West) ("A person may not engage . . . in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance."); see also Messersmith v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 10 F. Supp. 3d 721, 723 (N.D. Tex. 2014).