Jamro Ltd. v. City of San Antonio
[…] In regard to governmental immunity, the Texas Supreme Court "has distinguished between those acts performed as a branch of the state and those acts performed in a proprietary, non-governmental capacity." Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, 489 S.W.3d 427, 430 (Tex. 2016). A municipality is immune for acts done as a branch of the state referred to as governmental functions. Id. at 433. Governmental functions are "functions enjoined on a municipality by law . . . to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (West Supp. 2016).

"[S]overeign immunity does not[, however,] imbue a city with derivative immunity when it performs proprietary functions." Wasson Interests, Ltd., 489 S.W.3d at 439. Proprietary functions are "functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b).