Jamro Ltd. v. City of San Antonio
[…] See id. at § 311.005(a)(1), (a)(2). Section 311.008(e) of the Code expressly provides, "The implementation of a project plan to alleviate a condition described by Section 311.005(a)(1), (2), or (3) and to promote development or redevelopment of a reinvestment zone in accordance with this chapter serves a public purpose." Id. at § 311.008(e). Accordingly, the City's actions with regard to the TIRZ met the definition of a governmental function because Chapter 311 enjoined on the City the authority to create the TIRZ to serve a public purpose in the interest of the general public.