Jameson v. City of Northville
[…] "In the absence of fraud, this Court reviews a decision of the Tax Tribunal to determine whether the tribunal committed an error of law or adopted a wrong legal principal." W A Foote Mem Hosp v City of Jackson, 262 Mich App 333, 336; 686 NW2d 9 (2004). This issue also involves the correct application of MCL 205.735a. "Issues concerning the interpretation and application of statutes are questions of law for this Court to decide de novo." Id.

To invoke the MTT's jurisdiction in this assessment dispute, petitioner was required to file his petition by May 31, 2011. See MCL 205.735a(6). Under MCL 205.735a(7), there are alternative methods for filing a petition in the Tax Tribunal. MCL 205.735a(7) provides as follows:

(7) A petition is considered filed on or before the expiration of the time period provided in this section or by law if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The petition is postmarked by the United States postal service on or before the expiration of that time period.
(b) The petition is delivered in person on or before the expiration of that time period.
(c) The petition is given to a designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period and the petition is delivered by that designated delivery service or, if the petition is not delivered by that designated delivery service, the petitioner establishes that the petition was given to that designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period. [Emphasis added.]

In this case, petitioner does not contend that he delivered the petition in person or gave the petition to a designated delivery service.