James v. Tobolowsky
[…] Hale v. Harney, 786 F.2d 688, 691 (5th Cir. 1986). By virtue of the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, "federal district courts, as courts of original jurisdiction, lack appellate jurisdiction to review, modify, or nullify final orders of state courts." Weekly v. Morrow, 204 F.3d 613, 615 (5th Cir. 2000) (quoting Liedtke v. State Bar, 18 F.3d 315, 317 (5th Cir. 1994)). The United States Supreme Court, through a writ of certiorari, is the only federal court permitted to review state court decisions. Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) (Supreme Court may review state final judgments "by writ of certiorari ... where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of it being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States").