James v. Templeton
[…] Templeton, 2023 WL 2504758, at *9. We agree.

James urges that because Templeton sent him a physical, non-commercial driver's license, and he is only allowed one valid driver's license under 75 Pa.C.S. Section 1501(c), the supersedeas could not actually serve to protect against erroneous deprivation. Br. of Appellant 18-19. James did not raise this argument to the District Court and has forfeited it here. Even so, Templeton did not need to "reissue" James's CDL. See 75 Pa.C.S. Section 1550(b)(1)(i) (providing that "filing and service of a petition for appeal from a suspension or revocation shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals") (emphasis added). The District Court was correct to include the supersedeas in its Mathews analysis.

V