holding prisoner's state due process rights were violated when accusing prison officials were not present at disciplinary hearing
[…] 4. Additional proceedings in the superior court
On May 6 James filed a motion to amend judgment, again arguing that the failure to record the disciplinary hearing violated due process. The motion also included James's affidavit, in which he alleged that he submitted a “cop-out” “requesting the writer of the report, and Mr. Richey, to be present at [his] hearing” as soon as he received the incident report. James claimed:
A “cop-out” refers to a “Request for Interview Form.” See State of Alaska Dep't of Corr. Policies & Procedures § 808.03c (2006).
FN7. Dep't of Corr. v. Kraus, 759 P.2d 539, 540 (Alaska 1988); see also AS 33.30.295(b)(1) (providing that a disciplinary decision “may not be reversed ... unless the court finds that the prisoner's fundamental constitutional rights were violated in the course of the disciplinary process, and that the violation prejudiced the prisoner's right to a fair adjudication”).
FN8. Brandon v. State, Dep't of Corr. ( Brandon II ), 73 P.3d 1230, 1233 (Alaska 2003) (citing Abruska v. State, Dep't of Corr., 902 P.2d 319, 321 (Alaska 1995)).
FN9. Button v. Haines Borough, 208 P.3d 194, 200 (Alaska 2009).
FN10. McGinnis v.