James v. State
[…] Appellant was charged with intentionally, knowingly and recklessly causing bodily injury to Dominique Yarbrough by striking her in the head with his hand, using a deadly weapon (his hand) during the commission of the assault. A person commits the offense of assault if the person intentionally causes bodily injury to another. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person causes serious bodily injury to another, or uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(1), (2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). "`Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(46) (Vernon Supp. 2009). A deadly weapon is defined as "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2009).