James v. State
[…] State, 231 Md. App. 398, 415 (2016) (quoting Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 185 (2010)). "In determining whether evidence was sufficient to support a conviction, an appellate court 'defer[s] to any possible reasonable inferences [that] the trier of fact could have drawn from the . . . evidence[.]" Jones v. State, 440 Md. 450, 455 (2014) (quoting Hobby v. State, 436 Md. 526, 538 (2014)) (alterations made in Jones).

The jury convicted Mr. James of violating § 4-203(a)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Law Article, which provides that "a person may not . . . wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State." Mr. James contends that the trial court erred in finding the evidence legally sufficient to support that conviction. According to Mr. James, the evidence was legally insufficient to show that he had any knowledge of the handgun.