James v. State
[…] Six days after the court refused to ask the voir dire questions proposed by both defense counsel and the prosecutor, and four days after the jury rendered its verdicts, this Court filed the decision in Benton v. State, 224 Md. App. 612 (2015). Benton held that a court committed reversible error when it refused to ask prospective jurors whether they had been charged with or convicted of a serious crime that might disqualify them from jury service under Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 8-103(b)(4)-(5) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP").

Section 8-103(b)(4)-(5) provides that "an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual . . . [h]as been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months; or . . . [h]as a charge pending . . . for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months." See Benton, 224 Md. App. at 624-26. --------

The Benton Court explained that "[t]he voir dire question requested by the parties was directed at a 'specific cause for disqualification.'" Id. at 626 (quoting Moore v. State, 412 Md. 635, 654 (2010)).