James v. Scores
[…] (Rappleyea Affirmation ¶15).

Petitioner's Opposition to Respondents' Motion:

Petitioner filed opposition to Respondents' motion for dismissal. Counsel contends that Respondent's motion is without legal or factual basis and must be denied in its entirety.

First. Petitioner contends that '■Respondent's motion should be returnable on the Answer Due Date and. should the Motion be denied, the Court should exercise its discretion and decline to allow Respondents to file an answer". (Lee Reply Affirmation, Part 1). Counsel contends that CPLR §404(a) indicates "[i]f the motion is denied, the court may permit the Respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just. ..such answer shall be served and filed within five days after service of the order with notice of entry..." (Lee Reply Affirmation ¶7).