Civil Action No.: 3:16-cv-1008-MGL-TER
[…] Id. (citations omitted). The question of whether the privilege has been abused is one for the jury, Id. at 140, 542 S.E.2d at 749, and, thus, a determination of whether Brown's alleged defamatory statements were privileged cannot be made at this stage of the litigation.
Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot name both the RCRC and Brown on this cause of action because Brown is an agent of the RCRC and, thus, under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA), S.C.Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 et seq., the RCRC is the only proper party. Section 15-78-70(a) of the SCTCA provides that "an employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefore except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)."