No. WD 59490
[…] Specifically, James argues that a physician is a "third person" under § 287.150, RSMo 2000.
All statutory references are to the Revised Missouri Statutes 2000, unless otherwise indicated.
Section 287.120 governs the determination of when an injury falls under the WCL, giving the Division exclusive jurisdiction. Burns , 976 S.W.2d at 642 . "In this respect, the WCL is wholly substitutional in character and works to deprive an employee of his or her tort claim against an employer and its agents, assuming that the law applies." Id . Section 287.120 states, in pertinent part:
1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefore whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person.
2. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee at common law or otherwise, on account of such accidental injury or death, except such rights and remedies as are not provided by this chapter.