James v. Chiaradia
[…] In the case of a non-jury trial verdict, an appellate court's review including this Court is to determine whether the findings of fact made by the trial court are supported by competence evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law. Allegheny Energy Supply Company v. Wolf Run Mining Company, 53 A.3d 53 (Pa. Super. 2012).

Initially, the State Police contends that James's claims do not fall within the motor vehicle exception to sovereign immunity because the fire truck was not in operation at the time of the accident.

Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §8521(a), provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise."

Section 8522(a)-(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(a)-(b)(1), provides: