James v. Chiaradia
[…] Wolf Run Mining Company, 53 A.3d 53 (Pa. Super. 2012).

Initially, the State Police contends that James's claims do not fall within the motor vehicle exception to sovereign immunity because the fire truck was not in operation at the time of the accident.

Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §8521(a), provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise."

Section 8522(a)-(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(a)-(b)(1), provides:

(a) Liability imposed.— The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.

(b) Acts which may impose liability. - The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:

(1) Vehicle liability.—The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, 'motor vehicle' means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air. (Emphasis added).

The State Police argues that the fire truck was not in "operation" for purposes of the motor vehicle exception because it was stationary or parked.

In North Sewickley Township v. LaValle, 786 A.2d 325 (Pa.