holding that the plaintiffs failed to state a claim against an assignee for violating § 1639f
[…] The Jenkins decision on which defendants rely is distinguishable because there was no indication in that case that the loan was not in default. Here, by contrast, the Jameses have pleaded that the Loan was not in default, such that defendants would not have had a present right to possession of the collateral and Nationstar's threats of nonjudicial foreclosure were violative of § 1692f(6).
C. TILA Claim (Count IV).
In Count IV of the Complaint, the Jameses bring a TILA claim against defendant FNMA. That cause of action is pleaded as follows: “Fannie Mae, as creditor, was required by 15 U.S.C. § 1639f to promptly and accurately credit the Plaintiffs' account with the payments received. It has failed to do so.” (Doc. 1, ¶ 62.) Section 1639f provides that “[i]n connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt.” Id. As noted, the Complaint alleges (and all parties agree) that Nationstar, not FNMA, was the “servicer” of the Loan during the relevant time period ( see doc. 1, ¶¶ 4, 8), yet Count IV is brought exclusively against FNMA “as creditor.”