Case No. 1:04CV102 CDP.
[…] Once the moving party has met this burden, the nonmoving party may not rest on the allegations in its pleadings but by affidavit or other evidence must set forth specific facts showing that a genuine issue of material fact exists. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). "[A] complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party's case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial." Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.
Discussion
1. Workers' Compensation Claim
James alleges that Mecom terminated her in retaliation for her filing a workers' compensation claim. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.780 states that "[n]o employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer." Under Missouri law, the plaintiff must prove the following elements to establish a retaliatory discharge claim under the Workers' Compensation Law: (1) plaintiff was an employee of the defendant before injury; (2) plaintiff exercised a right granted by the Act; (3) defendant discharged the