James v. Keyser
[…] (See id. at 8-29.) After the hearing, Justice Carruthers found that the People had satisfied their burden of establishing that the sentences on James's two prior violent felony convictions were imposed within the statutory ten-year period and time properly was tolled when James was incarcerated. (See id. at 33-34.)

A Persistent Violent Felony Offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions. See Penal Law § 70.08(1)(a). The sentence upon the predicate violent felony convictions “must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted.” Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(iv) . However, “[i]n calculating the ten year period . . ., any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration.” Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(v).

The August 28, 2015 hearing transcript is contained at PDF pages 126 through 159 of ECF No. 24-7.