James v. City of Pontotoc, Mississippi
[…] On November 14, 2007, Magistrate Judge Alexander issued a Case Management Order in the instant action. In accordance with that order a notice of jury trial was sent to the parties the next day. On December 10, 2007, the Jameses requested permission to amend their complaint to include their now ripe state law claims. On January 2, 2008 that request was granted. The next day, the plaintiffs filed their amended complaint. On January 8, 2008, the City of Ponotoc filed its answer to the amended complaint. Thereafter, they filed the instant motion relying on MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-46-13.

Section 11-46-13 provides that "[t]he judge . . . shall hear and determine, without a jury, any suit filed under the provisions" of the MTCA. Thus a plaintiff bringing an action under the MTCA does not have a right to a jury trial in state court. Simpson v. City of Pickens, 761 So. 2d 855, 860 (Miss. 2000). The Jameses concede that the MTCA requires a bench trial.