Civil Action No. 3:09cv387.
[…] Still, such conduct by the Defendants could, conceptually, involve the illegitimate use of the Plaintiffs' trade secrets, and the Plaintiffs may thus wish to seek restitution. However, in this case, it is unclear how this conceptual possibility would ever come to fruition, particularly because the Defendants presently are doing no business and have no customers.
More importantly, the Plaintiffs have demonstrated no need to include restitution as a separate count. Va. Code § 59.1-338(A) already allows a Plaintiff to recover for "both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss." Nor is it explained how recovery under any other theory would permit the unjust enrichment remedy.
Finally, the Plaintiff's prayer for relief renders this count doubly redundant. See Am.