Jallad v. Progressive Advanced Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. at 9.) Progressive's claim log notes reveal that only $4,600 in first party medical benefits of the possible $50,000 in coverage had been paid as of October 16, 2015. (See id., Ex. G ("Claim Log Notes") at Jallad 218.)

Under Pennsylvania law, full tort refers to the unrestricted right of a plaintiff to recover noneconomic damages as a result of injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1705(c). Limited tort, on the other hand, restricts the right of a plaintiff to recover noneconomic damages unless the injury is "serious," or where the person at fault: (i) "is convicted or accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (ARD) for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance in that accident"; (ii) "is operating a motor vehicle registered in another state"; (iii) "intends to injure himself or another person"; and (iv) "has not maintained financial responsibility as required by this chapter." Id. § 1705(d).