04-21-00459-CV
[…] The trial court heard defendants' motion on October 6, 2021, and signed an order granting in part and denying in part defendants' motion. Specifically, the October 6th order: (1) vacates the May 11th order; (2) determines, under 28 U.S.C. § 5001, the substantive laws of New Mexico apply to plaintiff's personal injury claims; (3) determines the substantive laws of Texas apply to plaintiff's vicarious liability theories; (4) determines, under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 71.031, Texas law governs "all matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action"; (5) authorizes interlocutory appeal on the question, "What law governs the issues in this case?"; and (6) stays the trial court proceedings pending appeal. Defendants thereafter filed a petition with this court requesting permission to appeal. 2
Permissive Appeal Standard