Jain v. Fowler
[…] Lincoln v. Transamerica Inv. Corp., 89 Wn.2d 571, 573 P.2d 1316 (1978). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in a manifestly unreasonable manner or on untenable grounds or reasons. Davis v. Globe Mach. Mfg. Co., Inc., 102 Wn.2d 68, 77, 684 P.2d 692 (1984).

II. Dismissal of Warrant and Product Liability Claims Against Marvin

The Jains claim that a new warranty was created when Marvin repaired the windows in 1996-1997. Marvin claims that the statute of limitations bars the Jains' claims against it. RCW 62A.2-725 provides:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for a sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must wait the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

Marvin's repairs of its construction work are insufficient to toll the statute of limitations. Washington has rejected the repair doctrine. Holbrook, Inc. v. Link-Belt Constr. Equip. Co., 103 Wn. App. 279, 288, 12 P.3d 638 (2000).