CIVIL 3:22-CV-01099
[…] At no point does the proposed Amended Complaint allege, or even suggest, that the Carapezzis are in the business of selling real estate. As such, plaintiffs' Motion to add a CUTPA violation against the Carapezzis must be denied as futile.
b) Negligence Per Se Under Section 20-327b
The Carapezzis also contend that plaintiffs' claim of negligence per se under section 20-327b is futile. Section 20-327b, known as the Uniform Property Disclosure Act, requires a vendor to “provide a written residential condition report or reports to the prospective purchaser at any time prior to the prospective purchaser's execution of any binder, contract to purchase, option or lease containing a purchase option.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-327b(a). “Such a report must include a provision informing the purchaser that any representation made by the vendor in the [section] 20-327b report is limited to the vendor's actual knowledge.” Giametti v. Inspections, Inc., 76 Conn.App. 352, 359 (2003).