Jahangir v. Tri-State Consumer Ins. Co.
[…] While defendant's counterclaim does not specifically contain a demand for the relief sought at its end, such undemanded, but ascertainable, relief may be granted pursuant to CPLR 3017 (a), which authorizes the Court to entertain such issue, and "grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded," provided that, as in the case at bar, the counterclaim gave appropriate notice of the cause of action and its material elements, and no prejudice to plaintiffs has been demonstrated (see State of New York v Barone, 74 NY2d 332 [1989]; A&F Hamilton Hgts.