Jaguar Land Rover N. Am. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation & The Twp. of Mahwah
[…] Urban Transit Hub Tax Credit Program, NJEDA, https;//www.njeda.com/urban-transit-hub-tax-credit-program/ (last visited July 25, 2022). While the website uses the same list of municipalities containing urban transit hubs as the list of eligible municipalities, this court is not persuaded that urban transit hubs may only exist in these nine municipalities. The court observes that eligible municipalities are specifically defined within the regulations and Section 208. Moreover, that list does not supersede the clear definition imposed by the plain language of the Statute.

The statute defines the term 'Eligible municipality' as a municipality:

(1) which qualifies for State aid pursuant to P.L. 1978, c.14 (C.52:27D-178 et seq.) or which was continued to be a qualified municipality there under pursuant to P.L.2007, c.111; and (2) in which 30 percent or more of the value of real property was exempt from local property taxation during tax year 2006. The percentage of exempt property shall be calculated by dividing the total exempt value by the sum of the net valuation which is taxable and that which is tax exempt.
[N.J.S.A. 34:1B-208.]

The Legislature's use of a semicolon at the end of subsection c in Section 208 suspends the subsection and begins the new clause, which applies to all previous subsections. This interpretation is bolstered by the fact that the regulation has substantially the same words as Section 208 and is formatted as an uninterrupted paragraph rather than an indented and differentiated lettered list followed by free-floating sentences. See N.J.S.A. 34:1B-208; N.J.A.C. 19:31-9.2. Accordingly, the court finds that the plain language of the Statute is unambiguous and dictates that an urban transit hub pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:1B-208 is such property within one-half mile radius surrounding the mid point of a New Jersey Transit Corporation, Port Authority Transit Corporation or Port Authority Transit Hudson Corporation rail station platform area that has also been specifically delineated by the NJEDA. While the Subject Property is within a one-half mile radius of Suffern Station, it has not been specifically delineated by the NJEDA and thus cannot be an urban transit hub exempt from the fee.

The Form N-RDF