Jagers v. Warden Louisiana State Penitentiary
[…] Relief is not permitted unless the state court decision was so wrong as to be objectively unreasonable. Lockyer v. Andrade, 123 S.Ct. 1166, 1175 (2003). And it is only the state court's ultimate decision, not the quality of its analysis or opinion, that is at issue. Neal v. Puckett, 286 F.3d 230, 246 (5th Cir. 2002) (en banc).

Aggravated kidnapping is defined in La.R.S. 14:44 as "the doing of any of the following acts [including the forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another] with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control."

Petitioner argues that the evidence might support a conviction of simple kidnapping or carjacking, but he contends that it does not support a conviction for aggravated kidnapping because the evidence does not show that he acted with the intent to force Ms. Clark or Mr.