Jacques v. Berkowitz, 99-0235 (2000)
[…] Thus, the record demonstrates that the use of the stone crusher on Jacques's gravel pit constituted a preexisting nonconforming use.

Abandonment of the Use of the Stone Crusher

The Zoning Board argues in the alternative that even if the Court determines the stone crusher to be a preexisting nonconforming use, such use has been abandoned. It is well established that a nonconforming use can be terminated in cases of abandonment. M.B.T. Const. Corp. v. Edwards, 528 A.2d 336, (R.I. 1987). Rhode Island General Law § 45-24-39(c) (1991) provides in pertinent part:

"A zoning ordinance may provide that, if a nonconforming use is abandoned, it may not be reestablished. Abandonment of a nonconforming use shall consist of some overt act, or failure to act, which would lead one to believe that the owner of the nonconforming use neither claims nor retains any interest in continuing the nonconforming use unless the owner can demonstrate an intent not to abandon the use. An involuntary interruption of nonconforming use, such as by fire and natural catastrophe, does not establish the intent to abandon the nonconforming use. However, if any nonconforming use is halted for a period of one year, the owner of the nonconforming use will be presumed to have abandoned the nonconforming use, unless that presumption is rebutted by the presentation of sufficient evidence of intent not to abandon the use."

The Board contends that the period during which Jacques did not utilize a stone crusher on his property, (from 1991 to the present), represented an overt act, leading one to believe that he neither claimed nor retained any interest in continuing the nonconforming use of the stone crusher.