CASE NO. 2:15-CV-543-MHT [WO]
[…] Klevenhagen, 97 F.3d 91, 94-95 (5th Cir. 1996) (holding that the state is protected "from liability for failing to provide a pre-deprivation process in situations where it cannot anticipate the random and unauthorized actions of its officers" and that the complainant bears the burden of establishing that the state's post-deprivation remedy is inadequate).
The State of Alabama, through its Board of Adjustment, provides a meaningful post-deprivation remedy for Jacoby to seek redress for the loss of his property. See Ala. Code § 41-9-60, et seq. (establishing the Board of Adjustment "to provide a method of payment by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments to persons for injuries to person or property or for death occasioned by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments"). In light of this adequate state remedy, Jacoby's allegation that Defendants violated his due process rights by improperly depriving him of his personal property entitles him to no relief.
L. Verbal Harassment Claim