12-20-2023
[…] We reject petitioners' argument because LUBA's interpretations is plausible and not inconsistent with the text or context of the rule or any other source of law. Maguire v. Clackamas County, 250 Or.App. 146,162,279 P.3d 314 (2012) ("LUBA is entitled to deference in the interpretation of its own administrative rule if its interpretation is plausible and not inconsistent with the rule, the rule's context, or any other source of law."). The legislature has directed LUBA to adopt rules prescribing the "form and manner" in which a NITA shall be served and filed. ORS 197.830(9) ("The notice shall be served and filed in the form and manner prescribed by rule of the board[.]").