Jacobson Warehouse Co. v. Schnuck Mkts., Inc.
[…] "It is not within the province of the court to alter a contract by construction, or to make a new contract for the parties." Fleishman-Hillard, Inc. v. McCombs, No. 4:10-CV-676 CAS, 2011 WL 5039809, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Oct. 24, 2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). For these reasons, the Court concludes that XPO is not entitled to contractual interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum.

Alternatively, XPO argues that Missouri's prejudgment interest rate of nine percent applies. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020 (2000) provides that "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made." As a general rule, "an award of prejudgment interest in a case where § 408.020 is applicable is not a matter of court discretion; it is compelled." Hess v. Citibank, (S. Dakota), N.A., 459 F.3d 837, 845 (8th Cir. 2006) (quoting Springfield Land and Dev. Co. v. Bass, 48 S.W.3d 620, 633 (Mo. Ct.