Jacobson Warehouse Co. v. Schnuck Markets, Inc.
[…] No. 385 at 2 n.1). Schnucks objects to XPO's bill of costs on the grounds that the costs sought reflect expenses that are not recoverable under § 1920 and controlling Eighth Circuit precedent and seeks to reduce XPO's costs by $64,655.29.

The Court notes that Schnucks has also objected to XPO's entire bill of costs on the ground that it improperly failed to include the affidavit required by 28 U.S.C. § 1924. Section 1924 requires that "[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." XPO replies that its bill of costs is on the Court's own form (AO-133) as required by Local Rule 54-8.03, which contains a Declaration that closely tracks the language of § 1924. Upon consideration, the Court is satisfied that XPO has submitted the statutorily required verification and will not